Legendary Gems

A guide to the powerful Legendary gems, and their popularity for each Diablo III class.
Legendary Gems Quick Facts
Legendary Gems
  • Legendary gems are 14 special jewels added in Diablo III PC patch 2.1. They go into rings and amulets, and provide unique powers that can be upgraded. There are two powers on each gem: one that will increase as the gem's rank is raised, a second power that is unlocked at rank 25.
  • Legendary gems are obtained by completing Greater Rifts. The one exception is the Boon of the Hoarder gem, which is only found on Greed, Baroness of the Vault.
  • Defeating the Greater Rift Guardian to complete a Greater Rift is how Legendary gems are upgraded. The NPC Urshi at the end of a Greater Rift gives the opportunity to upgrade a Legendary gem.
  • Because of the increasing difficulty of Greater Rifts, a character has to be fairly powerful to upgrade Legendary gems to rank 25, where the second power is unlocked.
  • The popularity of Legendary gems varies based on the class.




Legendary Gem Statistics

Legendary Gem Legendary Gem Powers Stat Increase
Per Rank
Stat at
Rank 25
  • Gain 20% increased damage for 30.0 seconds after killing an elite pack.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Increases damage against elites by 15.0%
+1 second buff duration 55 seconds
  • Increase damage against enemies under the effects of control-impairing effects by 15.00%.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Gain an aura that reduces the movement speed of enemies within 15 yards by 30%.
+0.3% damage 22.50% damage
  • 25% chance on killing an enemy to cause an explosion of gold
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Gain 30.0% increased movement speed for 3 seconds
+1.5% chance on kill 62.5% seconds
  • Increase the damage of your pets by 15.00%.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Your pets take 25% less damage.
+0.3% damage 22.50% damage
  • Poison all enemies hit for 2000% weapon damage over 10 seconds.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: All enemies you poison take 10% increased damage from all sources.
+50% weapon damage 3250% weapon damage
  • 50.0% chance on hit to gain Swiftness, increasing your Attack Speed by 1% for 4 seconds. This effect stacks up to 15 times.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Gain 1% Cooldown Reduction per stack of Swiftness.
+1% chance 75% chance
  • While under any control-impairing effects, reduce all damage taken by 30.0%.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Heal for 20% of maximum life when hit by a control-impairing effect.
+1% reduced damage taken 40% reduced damage taken
  • 15% chance on hit to smite a nearby enemy for 2000% weapon damage as Holy.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Smite a nearby enemy every 5 seconds.
+40% weapon damage 3000% weapon damage
  • 25% of all damage taken is instead staggered and dealt to you over 3.00 seconds.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: 10% chance on kill to clear all staggered damage.
+0.1 second duration 5.50 seconds
  • Critical hits cause the enemy to bleed for 1200.0% weapon damage as Physical over 3 seconds.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Gain Blood Frenzy, granting you 3% increased Attack Speed for each bleeding enemy within 20 yards.
+30% weapon damage 1950% weapon damage
  • Increase the damage of primary skills by 25.00%.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Primary skills heal you for 2% of maximum health on hit.
+0.5% damage 37.50% damage
  • Gain 0.5% increased damage for 3 seconds after spending primary resource. This effect stacks up to 20 times.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: Gain 0.5% increased Armor for every stack.
+1 maximum stack 45 maximum stacks
  • 15% chance on hit to gain a Wreath of Lightning, dealing 600.0% weapon damage as Lightning every second to nearby enemies for 3 seconds.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: While under the effect of the Wreath of Lightning, gain 25% increased movement speed.
+10% weapon damage 850% weapon damage
  • Damage you deal is increased by 4.00% for every 10 yards between you and the enemy hit. Maximum 20.00% increase at 50 yards.
  • Unlocked at Rank 25: 20% chance on hit to Stun the enemy for 1 second.
+0.05% damage,
+0.25% maximum
5.25% damage,
26.25% maximum
Legendary Gem Legendary Gem Powers Stat Increase
Per Rank
Stat at
Rank 25

Legendary Gem Popularity for All Classes

  • These charts show the popularity of all the Legendary gems are listed here across all Diablo III classes. They reflect the best Legendary gems in combination with the Best Legendary and Set Items, and the Most Popular Builds & Skills.
  • The charts are generated daily from data scanned of more than 5 million Diablo III characters. The charts are restricted to level 70 characters actively playing in Patch 2.3.
  • There are three sets of charts, reflecting data from different groups of Diablo III characters:
    1. The Top 25% chart has data from softcore heroes who are in the top 25% of elite monster kills.
    2. The Lower 75% chart has data from softcore heroes who are in the bottom 75% of elite monster kills.
    3. The Hardcore chart has data from hardcore heroes, regardless of elite monster kills.
  • See the Best Legendary and Set Items class sections for more details on the best armor, weapons and Legendary gems: Barbarian, Crusader, Demon Hunter, Monk, Witch Doctor, Wizard.
Charts Last Updated: June 27, 2017

Legendary Gem Popularity in the Top 25%

  • The popularity of Legendary gems are listed here, for softcore level 70 Diablo III characters of all classes who are among the upper 25% of elite monster kills. These include characters who top the leaderboards in Greater Rift clears.
  • The gems are listed by total popularity under the Total % column.
  • The columns on the right list the percentage of Upper 25% characters of each class who use that gem.
Legendary GemTotal %Barbarian %Crusader %Demon
Hunter %
Monk %Witch
Doctor %
Wizard %
1Bane of the Trapped64.566.857.870.065.362.758.6
2Taeguk25.666.124.215.08.01.05.3
3Bane of the Powerful24.514.219.242.022.321.530.6
4Pain Enhancer22.761.413.04.44.97.917.4
5Gogok of Swiftness21.514.431.88.555.313.46.6
6Zei's Stone of Vengeance19.10.60.669.02.82.538.9
7Esoteric Alteration14.57.626.31.919.736.47.7
8Gem of Efficacious Toxin12.17.67.65.18.118.736.9
9Molten Wildebeest’s Gizzard10.42.118.72.313.617.621.3
10Simplicity's Strength9.10.61.51.725.628.43.8
11Enforcer6.90.81.111.20.130.85.1
12Wreath of Lightning5.711.56.82.53.91.63.4
13Iceblink4.41.70.116.41.71.82.1
14Mirinae, Teardrop of the Starweaver4.33.018.90.74.40.51.4
15Boon of the Hoarder3.42.71.94.65.13.22.4
16Moratorium0.70.41.40.21.11.10.7
17Mutilation Guard0.70.61.70.11.00.60.5
18Invigorating Gemstone0.20.10.30.10.30.40.2
Legendary GemTotal %Barbarian %Crusader %Demon
Hunter %
Monk %Witch
Doctor %
Wizard %

Legendary Gem Popularity in the Lower 75%

  • The popularity of Legendary gems are listed here, for softcore level 70 Diablo III characters of all classes who are among the lower 75% of elite monster kills.
  • The gems are listed by total popularity under the Total % column.
  • The columns on the right list the percentage of Lower 75% characters of each class who use that gem.
Legendary GemTotal %Barbarian %Crusader %Demon
Hunter %
Monk %Witch
Doctor %
Wizard %
1Bane of the Trapped49.144.335.155.549.154.551.2
2Gogok of Swiftness21.912.029.07.249.08.47.5
3Bane of the Powerful20.313.818.435.615.921.726.8
4Pain Enhancer19.655.112.35.43.04.626.2
5Taeguk17.451.417.514.23.71.14.0
6Esoteric Alteration16.99.821.41.922.336.85.9
7Molten Wildebeest’s Gizzard14.13.216.02.925.618.215.8
8Gem of Efficacious Toxin13.88.49.15.517.317.624.6
9Zei's Stone of Vengeance12.20.40.662.42.42.323.1
10Simplicity's Strength9.10.82.82.416.820.03.4
11Wreath of Lightning6.112.99.93.23.42.34.8
12Enforcer5.10.70.87.90.122.02.2
13Iceblink4.65.50.214.92.02.12.9
14Boon of the Hoarder2.82.22.43.22.73.43.0
15Mirinae, Teardrop of the Starweaver2.62.114.21.22.60.81.9
16Mutilation Guard1.31.33.00.21.81.00.9
17Moratorium1.00.52.70.21.60.90.7
18Invigorating Gemstone0.30.10.70.20.30.40.3
Legendary GemTotal %Barbarian %Crusader %Demon
Hunter %
Monk %Witch
Doctor %
Wizard %

Legendary Gem Popularity in Hardcore

  • The popularity of Legendary gems are listed here, for Hardcore level 70 Diablo III characters of all classes, regardless of elite monster kills.
  • The gems are ranked by total popularity under the Total % column.
  • The columns on the right list the percentage of Hardcore characters of each class who use the gem.
Legendary GemTotal %Barbarian %Crusader %Demon
Hunter %
Monk %Witch
Doctor %
Wizard %
1Bane of the Trapped44.141.738.649.444.146.844.3
2Molten Wildebeest’s Gizzard27.912.528.519.936.338.138.4
3Bane of the Powerful23.216.725.035.818.223.330.7
4Esoteric Alteration23.015.229.28.829.140.713.9
5Taeguk18.457.913.511.02.51.12.5
6Pain Enhancer17.648.39.65.83.05.319.3
7Gogok of Swiftness16.79.822.93.743.45.14.3
8Gem of Efficacious Toxin11.85.86.55.513.718.124.2
9Zei's Stone of Vengeance11.00.40.760.31.22.217.1
10Simplicity's Strength6.80.92.92.514.912.63.2
11Wreath of Lightning6.511.611.33.35.02.24.5
12Enforcer5.60.81.65.90.126.10.8
13Mirinae, Teardrop of the Starweaver3.42.115.91.13.41.01.7
14Iceblink3.22.10.113.20.91.73.0
15Boon of the Hoarder2.82.33.13.12.63.32.8
16Mutilation Guard2.41.84.00.73.91.82.1
17Moratorium1.20.61.70.72.01.11.6
18Invigorating Gemstone0.70.51.20.50.70.71.0
Legendary GemTotal %Barbarian %Crusader %Demon
Hunter %
Monk %Witch
Doctor %
Wizard %
Check out the best armor, weapons and Legendary gems for any Diablo III class!
Barbarian, Crusader, Demon Hunter, Monk, Witch Doctor, Wizard
Hot Topics
Feedback for Diablo Somepage