Esoteric Alteration
  • Legendary Gem

Can be inserted into jewelry with sockets.

  • Gain 10.0% non-Physical damage reduction.

  • While below half Life, your resistances to Cold, Fire, Lightning, Poison, and Arcane are increased by 75%. (Requires Rank 25)

  • Account Bound
  • Unique Equipped
Popularity of Esoteric Alteration
  • The popularity for the Legendary gem Esoteric Alteration among level 70 Diablo III heroes is listed here. This data is updated daily, from the scans of more than 5 million Diablo III characters.
  • Select a class to see the best Legendary gems for that class, along with the most popular armor and weapons.
  • The Legendary Gems guide has details about obtaining and upgrading the Legendary gems, and their popularity across all the classes.
Softcore
Lower 75%
Softcore
Top 25%
Hardcore
Overall Popularity16.9%14.5%23.0%
Barbarian9.8%7.6%15.2%
Crusader21.4%26.3%29.2%
Demon Hunter1.9%1.9%8.8%
Monk22.3%19.7%29.1%
Witch Doctor36.8%36.4%40.7%
Wizard5.9%7.7%13.9%
Data Last Updated: August 18, 2017
Feedback for Diablo Somepage