Esoteric Alteration
  • Legendary Gem

Can be inserted into jewelry with sockets.

  • Gain 10.0% non-Physical damage reduction.

  • While below half Life, your resistances to Cold, Fire, Lightning, Poison, and Arcane are increased by 75%. (Requires Rank 25)

  • Account Bound
  • Unique Equipped
Popularity of Esoteric Alteration
  • The popularity for the Legendary gem Esoteric Alteration among level 70 Diablo III heroes is listed here. This data is updated daily, from the scans of more than 5 million Diablo III characters.
  • Select a class to see the best Legendary gems for that class, along with the most popular armor and weapons.
  • The Legendary Gems guide has details about obtaining and upgrading the Legendary gems, and their popularity across all the classes.
Softcore
Lower 75%
Softcore
Top 25%
Hardcore
Overall Popularity16.6%14.2%22.9%
Barbarian9.6%7.5%15.3%
Crusader22.2%26.7%29.4%
Demon Hunter1.9%1.9%8.8%
Monk22.3%19.7%29.3%
Witch Doctor35.7%34.9%39.4%
Wizard5.9%7.5%14.0%
Data Last Updated: February 19, 2017
Feedback for Diablo Somepage